Animes that are worth being watched in English▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
86 (TV) |
Excellent |
|
86 (TV 2) |
Excellent |
|
Ah! My Goddess (TV) |
Very good |
|
Appleseed (movie) |
Very good |
|
Appleseed: Ex Machina (movie) |
Very good |
|
Aria the Animation (TV) |
Very good |
|
Armitage III (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Armitage: Dual-Matrix (movie) |
Good |
|
Assassination Classroom (TV) |
Very good |
|
Assassination Classroom (TV 2) |
Very good |
|
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) |
Very good |
|
B: The Beginning (ONA) |
Very good |
|
Baccano! (TV) |
Very good |
|
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) |
Very good |
|
Berserk (TV 1997) |
Very good |
Marc Diraison does an outstanding job voicing Guts. No one else can match his god like voice for such a badass character! |
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc III - The Advent (movie) |
Very good |
|
Birdy the Mighty Decode: The Cipher (OAV) |
Good |
|
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) |
Very good |
|
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) |
Very good |
|
Black Cat (TV) |
Good |
|
Black Lagoon (TV) |
Excellent |
Fantastic dub, in fact its better than the subbed version! |
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Blame! (movie) |
Very good |
|
BNA: Brand New Animal (TV) |
Good |
|
Bubblegum Crisis: Tokyo 2040 (TV) |
Very good |
|
Burn The Witch (movie) |
Good |
|
Castlevania (U.S. ONA) |
Very good |
Technically not a dub, as this show was made in the United States. So a dub in this sense would mean the Japanese version. However I did watch it in English, so for simplicity sake I'll leave it over here. |
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) |
Very good |
A very solid dub. It's nice seeing an English dub studio properly cast voice actors for an anime. |
A Certain Scientific Railgun S (TV) |
Very good |
|
A Certain Scientific Railgun T (TV 3) |
Very good |
|
Chainsaw Man (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Claymore (TV) |
Very good |
|
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Excellent |
Who would watch this show subbed? It would be sacrilegious if you did. Dubbed!! |
Cyber City Oedo 808 (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (ONA) |
Excellent |
|
Darker than Black (TV) |
Very good |
I was really surprised on how good the dub was. Sub is good, and dub is just as good. All in all, watch subbed and dubbed side by side, and decide what better suits you. |
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) |
Very good |
|
DARLING in the FRANXX (TV) |
Very good |
|
Death Note (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Dorohedoro (TV) |
Very good |
|
Dr. Stone (TV) |
Very good |
|
Dr. Stone: New World (TV 3) |
Very good |
|
Dr. Stone: Ryusui (special) |
Very good |
|
Dr. Stone: Stone Wars (TV) |
Very good |
|
Ergo Proxy (TV) |
Very good |
Dubbed was really good. All of the voice actors sounded correct with the character they were dubbing over. I prefer the dub over sub. |
Eureka Seven (TV) |
Very good |
|
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) |
Very good |
Funimation did a really good job casting the english voice actors. To the people complaining that Shinji sounds wimpy in the dub, he sounds wimpy in the Japanese dub as well. Its just his character. |
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (movie) |
Very good |
|
Evangelion: 3.0+1.0: Thrice Upon A Time (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Expelled from Paradise (movie) |
Very good |
|
FLCL (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Frieren: Beyond Journey's End (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Fruits Basket (TV 1/2001) |
Very good |
|
Fruits Basket (TV 2/2019) |
Very good |
|
Fruits Basket 2nd Season (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Fruits Basket the Final (TV) |
|
|
Full Metal Panic! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Full Metal Panic! Invisible Victory (TV) |
Very good |
|
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) |
Very good |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Very good |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Arise (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) |
Very good |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) |
Very good |
|
Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie |
Very good |
|
Ghost Stories (TV) |
Very good |
Way better in the dubbed format! All of the characters sound amazing. |
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) |
Very good |
|
Gungrave (TV) |
Good |
|
Gunsmith Cats (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Heavenly Delusion (TV) |
Very good |
|
ID: INVADED (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (TV) |
Very good |
|
Is This a Zombie? (TV) |
Very good |
|
Is This a Zombie? of the Dead (TV) |
Very good |
|
Jormungand (TV) |
Very good |
|
Jormungand Perfect Order (TV) |
Very good |
|
Jujutsu Kaisen 0 (movie) |
Very good |
|
K (TV) |
Very good |
|
K: Missing Kings (movie) |
Very good |
|
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These Second (movie series) |
Very good |
|
Maquia - When the Promised Flower Blooms (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Memories (movie) |
Very good |
|
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) |
Very good |
|
Moonlight Mile (TV) |
Very good |
|
Mushi-Shi (TV) |
Excellent |
Excellent dub! Too bad the second season is not dubbed, because Ginko's VA did an outstanding job. |
My Dress-Up Darling (TV) |
Very good |
|
ODDTAXI (TV) |
Very good |
|
Oh My Goddess! (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Outlaw Star (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Overlord (TV) |
Very good |
A well made dub! Momonga's VA (Ains Ooal Gown) did a fantastic job. |
Penguin Highway (movie) |
Very good |
|
Princess Principal (TV) |
Very good |
|
Princess Principal: Crown Handler (movies) |
|
|
Psycho-Pass (movie) |
Very good |
|
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) |
Good |
While the story line is pretty decent, the dub is quite good. |
Saber Marionette J (TV) |
Very good |
|
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
Excellent |
Amazing dub! Preferred the dub over the sub. |
School Rumble (TV) |
Very good |
|
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Seven Deadly Sins (TV) |
Excellent |
Not too shabby, in fact completely watchable in dubbed. Just mind Meliodas's voice a bit, you'll get used to it. |
SHIMONETA: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn’t Exist (TV) |
Very good |
Some of the English VAs from panty and stocking voice over some of the characters in this show, making it absolutely fun and hilarious to watch. A funny and well made dub! |
(The) Slayers (TV) |
Very good |
|
Slayers - The Motion Picture |
Very good |
|
Slayers Excellent (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Slayers Gorgeous (movie) |
Very good |
|
Slayers Great (movie) |
Very good |
|
Slayers Return (movie) |
Very good |
|
Slayers: The Book of Spells (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Soul Eater (TV) |
Very good |
A pretty good dub. |
Space Dandy (TV) |
Very good |
Again, surprised on how good the dubbed was! It was better than the sub. |
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV) |
Very good |
|
Spice and Wolf (TV) |
Very good |
|
Spice and Wolf II (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Steins;Gate (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Steins;Gate 0 (TV) |
Very good |
|
Steins;Gate: The Movie - Load Region of Déjà Vu |
Excellent |
|
Tenchi Muyo! (OAV 1/1992) |
Very good |
|
Tenchi Muyo! Mihoshi Special |
Very good |
|
Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-Ohki (OAV 2/1994) |
Excellent |
|
Tenchi Muyo! The Night Before The Carnival (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Tenchi Muyo! War on Geminar (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Tenchi the Movie - Tenchi Muyo in Love |
Very good |
|
Tenchi The Movie 2 - The Daughter of Darkness |
Good |
|
Tenchi Universe (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye (TV) |
Very good |
Everyone sound fantastic. Hell even the narrator alone is worth watching dubbed! |
Time of Eve (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Trigun (TV) |
Very good |
|
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) |
Very good |
|
Vampire in the Garden (ONA) |
Very good |
|
Vexille - 2077 Isolation of Japan (movie) |
Good |
|
Vinland Saga (TV) |
Very good |
|
Wandering Witch - The Journey of Elaina (TV) |
Very good |
|
Welcome to THE SPACE SHOW (movie) |
Very good |
|
Wicked City (movie) |
Good |
|